Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this case. Section 120.57(1) and Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 477.029(1), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person to:


    1. Hold himself out as a cosmetologist... unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter....

    2. Operate any... cosmetology salon unless it has been duly licensed as provided in this chapter,...


  9. Section 477.028(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:


    (1) The board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetologist... licensed under this chapter or to reprimand, censure, deny subsequent licensure of, or otherwise

    discipline a cosmetologist... licensed under this chapter in either of the following cases:

    (b) Upon proof that the holder of a license is guilty of... misconduct in the practice... of cosmetology.


  10. Rule 21F-18.06, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part as follows:


    (1) Any cosmetology license which is not renewed at the end of the biennium shall automatically revert to an inactive status.