Washington| Change
[…] Star was in residence on November 5, 1983, and, indeed, during the whole period between August 4, 1983, and the time of the hearing, with the possible exception of a two-week period.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Petitioner is authorized to "impose a fine, which shall not exceed

    $500 for each violation . . . for the violation of any of the provisions of chapter 386." Section 381.112(1), Florida Statutes (1981). The same statute specifies: "Each day that a violation continues may constitute a separate violation."


  11. Section 386.01, Florida Statutes (1981) defines a sanitary nuisance broadly to include "the keeping . . . or permission of anything . . . by which or through which, directly or indirectly, disease may be caused," and "any condition capable of breeding flies," Section 386.041(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1981), has been statutorily declared "prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health." Section 386.041(1), Florida Statutes (1981).