Washington| Change
[…] 15. In addition, Section 212.21(2), Florida Statutes (1981), expressly provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale

    . . . levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale . . . as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter, subject to the conditions apper- taining to such exemptions.


    It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that although taxing statutes are strictly construed against a taxing authority, exemptions are strictly construed against the taxpayer. State Dept. of Revenue v. Anderson, 403 So. 2d