STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The parties were duly noticed pursuant to the notice provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
The authority of the Division is derived from Chapter 718, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 718.501, the Petitioner is authorized to enforce Chapter 718.
Respondent failed to guarantee commen expenses in order to be exempted from the payment thereof pursuant to Section 718.116(8)(b), Florida Statutes. That section provides in pertinent part:
A developer . . . may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense which would have been assessed against those units during the period of time that he shall have guaranteed to each purchaser . . . that the assessment for common expenses of the condominium imposed upon the unit owners would not increase over a stated dollar amount and shall have obligated himself to pay any amount of common expenses incurred during that period and not provided by the assessments and the guaranteed level receivable from other unit owners.
The developer herein has not guaranteed the payment of the common expenses in either the prospectus purchase agreement or by agreement between the developer and unit owners as is permitted under Section 718.116(8)(b), Florida Statutes.