Washington| Change
[…] The department's exceptions were timely filed on April 9, 1984. A copy of the exceptions is attached as Exhibit B.


RULINGS ON EXCEPTIONS


The department takes exception to a number of findings of fact and conclusions of law and to the hearing officer's recommendation. In ruling on the exceptions to findings of fact, I note the standards of review contained in Section 120.57(1)(b)9., Florida Statutes. That section provides that an agency may not reject or modify the hearing officer's findings unless it "determines from a review of the complete record . . . that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence . . ."


The department's first exception is to the hearing officer's finding that a department representative visited the site on two occasions in 1982 and saw water in a ditch moving from the site to Choctawhatchee Bay.