STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jacobson assumed the management duties himself.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Florida Real Estate Commission to suspend or revoke a real estate license, or impose an administrative fine not exceeding $1,000 for each separate offense, or issue a reprimand, if it finds that a licensee has violated any of the provisions of Section 475.42, Florida Statutes.
Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, prohibits a salesman from collecting "any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction,
whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer (E.S.) However, there was not presented by the petitioner sufficient evidence to support a finding that the Respondent collected any commissions or rentals or any other money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction except in the name of his employer. The only evidence presented was supplied by the Respondent, to the effect that he received some fees for management services which were not rendered in connection with any brokerage transactions.