STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, by special act, all special restaurant licenses issued in Martin County require seating for 200 or more patrons. See Chapter
63-1619, Laws of Florida (1963).
Respondent in this case is charged with a violation of Section 561.20(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:
(b) Any county in which special licenses were issued under the provisions of s. 561.20(2)(b) in effect prior to the effective date of
this act shall continue to qualify for such licenses pursuant to those provisions in effect prior to the effective date of this act, and shall not be affected by the provi- sions of paragraph (a).
Respondent's beverage license is a special restaurant license and is subject to the requirements of Chapter 23746, Laws of Florida (1947), under which it was issued. It therefore must comply with the seating requirements.