STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This hearing was held not to review the action of DHRS in the evaluation of the bids submitted by the various bidders, but to, de novo, formulate final agency action for DHRS and DGS, MacDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So.2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Therefore, the entire bid process, from proposal to award, is considered with an independent analysis made and an appropriate action recommended. In so doing, it is necessary to examine both the statutory basis for this action and those rules pertinent to the procedure.
Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), states in part: (3)(a) No state agency shall enter into a
lease as lessee for the use of 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. The division shall have the authority to approve a lease for 2,000 square feet or more of space that covers more than one fiscal year, subject
to the provisions of Section 216.311, if such lease is, in the judgment of the
division, in the best interests of the state.
At Section 255.249(2), Florida Statutes (1983), the legislature also provided that:
(2) The department shall promulgate rules pursuant to Chapter 120 providing:
Procedures for soliciting and accepting competitive proposals for leased space of 2,000 square feet or more in privately owned building, for evaluating proposals received, and for exemption from competitive bidding requirements of any lease the purpose of
which is the provision of care and living space for persons.
A standard method for determining square footage or any other measurement used as the basis for lease payments
or other charges.
Acceptable terms and conditions for inclusion in lease agreements.
Maximum rental rates, by geographic areas or by county, for leasing privately owned space.