STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Proposed findings which are not incorporated in the foregoing findings are specifically rejected as irrelevant, as contrary to the greater weight of the evidence, or as unsupported by persuasive competent substantial evidence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
On the basis of the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable judicial decisions, statutes, and rules, I make the following conclusions of law:
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57, Fla. Stat.
Section 565.02(4), Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:
The payment of such club license tax shall authorize the service and distribution to members and nonresident guests of the club only, and such service and distribution to the members and nonresident guests shall not be deemed sales within the meaning of the law in this state; but any service or dis- tribution to anyone other than a member or
nonresident guest of such licensed club shall be deemed a sale, and any officer, member, or employee of any such licensed club who sells or distributes or serves any such beverages to any person other than a member or non resident guest of such club for money or other value shall be deemed guilty of selling such beverages without a license and shall be punished as provided by law.
Rule 7A-3.19(1), Florida Administrative Code Contains the following language regarding holders of 11-C beverage licenses:
Alcoholic beverages may be served only to bona fide club members or to their guests. The payment for such service and
distribution must be made only by bona fide club members.