Washington| Change
[…] the inspection of risks; the fixing

      of rates; the investigation or adjust- ment of claims or losses; or the collection or forwarding of premiums or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the trans- action of insurance with respect to

      subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state. ***


  12. Section 626.9541(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION

      AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The fol-

      lowing are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.-- Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circu- lated, any estimate, illustration, cir- cular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:

        1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.

        2. * * *

        3. * * *

        4. * * *

        5. Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.

        6. * * *

        7. * * *

        8. * * *


  13. Mr. Shelby Dewey Blackman lacks one or more of the qualifications for a Nonresident Life and Health Agent license; specifically he lacks nonresident status.