Washington| Change
[…] 16. By reason of the facts and actions described above Mr. Shelby Dewey Blackman's license and eligibility to hold a license are also subject to suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 626.611(5), (9), and (13); Section 626.621(1); Section 626.901; and Section 626.9541(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983).


  17. The Department of Insurance and Treasurer has also argued that Mr. Blackman's license and eligibility to hold a license are subject to suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 626.611(8), Florida Statutes (1983), which mandates such a penalty for "[d]emonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or permit." To the contrary, I conclude from the evidence that Mr. Blackman was reasonably knowledgeable and competent.