Washington| Change
[…] permittee any one or more of the follow- ing applicable grounds exist under circum- stances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory

    under s. 626.611:

    1. Any cause for which issuance of the license or permit could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.

    2. Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law appli- cable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.


  11. Section 626.901(1), Florida Statutes (1983), reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. No person shall, from offices

      or by personnel or facilities located in this state or in any other state, directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid

      on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact such insurance in this state, or in any other state, in the solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectua- tion of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewals thereof; the dissemination of information as to coverage or rates; the forwarding of applications; the delivery of policies or contracts;

      the inspection of risks; the fixing

      of rates; the investigation or adjust- ment of claims or losses; or the collection or forwarding of premiums or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the trans- action of insurance with respect to

      subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state. ***


  12. Section 626.9541(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION

      AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The fol-

      lowing are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: