Ohio| Change
[…] Ex 4)


  4. As president of Florida Crown Corporation, Murray Fields sold subdivision lots to many individuals from July 1980 to July 1981. (Pet. Ex. 5 through 14) Most of these deeds reflect documentary stamp taxes in the amount of

    $5.20 to $13.60). 1/


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. Based on the foregoing findings of fact, the relevant statutory provisions, and the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law:


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  7. Section 498.023, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    Unless the subdivided lands are exempt or the transaction is exempt pursuant to s. 498.025:

    1. No person may offer or dispose, or participate in an offer or disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands located in this state, nor may

      any person offer or dispose of, or participate in an offer or disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands located without this state to persons in this state, nor may any person within this state offer or dispose of, or participate

      within this state in any offer or disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands located without this state to persons located without this state, unless such person has a valid order of registration therefore.

    2. No person may dispose of, or participate in the disposition of, any interest in subdivided lands unless a current public offering statement is delivered to the purchaser

      prior to the disposition, the purchaser is afforded a reasonable opportunity to examine the public offering statement prior to the disposition, and the contract and public offering statement

      used contained a provision which authorizes the purchaser to cancel the agreement without cause until midnight of the seventh day after execution by the purchaser.


  8. Section 498.023 must be read together with the definition in Section 498.005(5) and (9):


    5. "Disposition" means any transaction involving any interest in subdivided lands which is