Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence in this case also establishes that neither Murray Fields nor Florida Crown Corporation was registered with the Division to offer or sell subdivided lands. The evidence also establishes that at least one of the purchasers was not provided with a public offering statement prior to purchasing lots in Pinecrest Estates. On the basis of the foregoing it is concluded that Murray Fields" has violated both Section 498.023(1) and Section 498.023(2), Florida Statutes.

  10. Section 498.051, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The Division may issue an order requiring a person to cease and desist, and to take

      such affirmative action as in the judgement of the Division will carry out the purpose of this chapter if the Division determines that the person has:

      1. Violated any provision of this chapter;

      2. Directly or through an agent or employee knowingly engaged in any false, deceptive, or misleading advertising, promotional, or sales methods to offer or dispose of any interest in subdivided lands.


  11. Section 498.049(4), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    The Division may, by order, impose civil penalties against any persons for viola tions of this chapter or rules relating hereto. Such imposition of a civil penalty