Washington| Change
[…] . . .(T)he department shall effectively control or cause to be

    controlled, the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising, advertising signs and advertising structures along all the Interstate and Federal-Aid Primary Highway Systems. . . .


  16. Rule 14-10.09(2), Section 1(1)(B), Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:


    The unzoned commercial or industrial area shall only include those lands on the same side of the highway which are within eight hundred (800) feet of such commercial or industrial activity.


  17. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, (1984), provides in part:


    The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter. . . .

  18. Pursuant to these statutes and rules the Department of Transportation has a duty not only to control the erection of outdoor advertising signs along the interstate and federal-aid primary highways, but also to control the continued maintenance (existence) of these signs.