Washington| Change
[…] Further, DPR offered no proof that John J. Piccione is the chief administrator of Respondent Gold Coast School of Real Estate, Inc. In fact the only evidence in this regard indicated that Mary Piccione is the chief administrator. Therefore, as to the allegations regarding the permit to operate and the permit as chief administrator, DPR failed to carry its burden of proof.

  7. John Piccione is an instructor at Gold Coast School of Real Estate, Inc. As applicable to his instructor's permit, Section 475.451, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Each person, school, or institution, except approved and accredited colleges or universities in this state, which offers or conducts any course of study in real estate practice, teaches any course prescribed by the commission as a condition precedent to licensure or renewal of licensure as a broker or salesman, or teaches any courses designed or represented to enable or assist applicants for licensure as brokers or salesmen to pass examinations for such licensure conducted by the department shall, before commencing or continuing further to offer or conduct such course or courses, obtain a permit from the department and abide by the regulations imposed upon such person, school or institution by this chapter and rules of the commission adopted pursuant to this chapter.

    2. An applicant for a permit to operate

      a real estate school, to be a chief admini- strator of such a school, or to be an instructor in such a school shall meet the qualifications for practice set forth in Section 475.17(1) and the following minimal requirements:

      (c) "School instructor" is defined as that individual who actively instructs in the classroom. He shall, before commencing to instruct, certify his competency by passing an instructor's written examination administered by the department. Every second year, each instructor shall recertify