Washington| Change
[…] Alice P., 60 So.2d 1045 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). In order to establish standing, a party to a Section

      120.57 hearing must demonstrate that it will suffer injury in fact of sufficient immediacy to entitle it to participate as a party, and that its substantial injury is of a type or nature which the proceeding is designed to protect. Agrico Chemical Company v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 406 So.2d 478 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981). See also, Florida Department of Offender Rehabilitation v. Jerry, 353 So.2d 1230 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).


    7. Section 337.165(2)(a), Florida Statutes, disqualifies any contractor from bidding on work let by DOT subsequent to January 1, 1978 when that contractor has ". . . been convicted of a contract crime within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court." Section 337.165(3), Florida Statutes, provides that a contractor whose certificate has been revoked for conviction of a contract crime ". . . may not act as a prime contractor . . . on any Department contract or project during the period of such denial or revocation."


    8. The purpose of a Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, proceeding is to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken preliminarily. McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So.2d 569 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).