Ohio| Change
[…] Acito, in the County Court of the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Criminal Division, in and for Palm Beach County, Florida, Case No. 84-699 MMA02. On September 12, 1984, a not guilty verdict was entered.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  17. The allegations in this case are that the Respondent, Anthony G. Acito, violated 232.27 and 231.28(1)(f) Fla.Stat., and Rule 6B-1.06(3)(a) and (e), F.A.C.


  18. Section 232.27, Fla.Stat., provides, in pertinent part:


    Subject to law and to the rules of the district school beard, each teacher or

    member of the staff of any school shall have such authority for the control and discipline of students as may be assigned to him by the principal or his designated representative and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other places in which he is assigned to be in charge of

    students. If a teacher feels that corporal punishment is necessary, at least the following procedures shall be followed:

    1. The use of corporal punishment shall be approved in principle by the principal before it is used, but approval is not neces- sary for each specific instance in which it is used. The principal shall prepare guide- lines for administering such punishment which identify the types of punishable offenses, the conditions under which the punishment shall be administered, and the specific per- sonnel on the school staff authorized to administer the punishment.

    2. A teacher or principal may administer corporal punishment only in the presence of another adult who is informed beforehand, and in the student's presence, of the reason for the punishment.


  19. Section 231.28(1)(f), Fla.Stat., provides: