Washington| Change
[…] Collectively however, they did convey more than 50 parcels to more than 45 purchasers.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  5. Chapter 498, Fla. Stat., requires that any person offering or disposing of subdivided lands, unless exempt, must register with the Department of Business Regulation, Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes, and provide a current public offering statement to a purchaser. Section 498.023, Fla.Stat., provides in pertinent part:


    1. No person may offer or dispose of or participate in an offer or disposition of any interest in subdivided lands located in this state . . . unless such person has a valid order of registration therefor.

    2. No person may dispose of, or participate in the disposition of any interest in

      sub-divided lands unless a current public offering statement is delivered to the purchaser prior to the disposition


  6. Respondents are "persons within the meaning of Section 498.023(1) and (2), Fla.