Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this case. (See, generally, Section 120.57, Florida statutes.)


  6. Section 500.04, Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:


    The following acts and the causing thereof within the state are prohibited:


    1. The manufacture, sale or delivery holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.

    2. The adulteration or misbranding of any food.

      (3) -(10) ***

  7. Section 500.10, Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part: A food is deemed to be adulterated:

    (1) ***

    (2)(a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefore; or

    (b) If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefore; or

    (c) ***

    (d) If any substance has been added hereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.

    (3) ***


  8. Section 500.11, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. A food is deemed to be misbranded:

      (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular ***.

      (b) ***

      (c) ***

      1. If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.

      2. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing: