Washington| Change
[…] of the state applicable to food processors and certain rules of the department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    On the basis of the foregoing findings of fact and the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law:


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this case. (See, generally, Section 120.57, Florida statutes.)


  6. Section 500.04, Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:


    The following acts and the causing thereof within the state are prohibited:


    1. The manufacture, sale or delivery holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.

    2. The adulteration or misbranding of any food.

      (3) -(10) ***

  7. Section 500.10, Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part: A food is deemed to be adulterated:

    (1) ***

    (2)(a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefore; or