Washington| Change
[…] (3) -(10) ***

  7. Section 500.10, Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part: A food is deemed to be adulterated:

    (1) ***

    (2)(a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefore; or

    (b) If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefore; or

    (c) ***

    (d) If any substance has been added hereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.

    (3) ***


  8. Section 500.11, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. A food is deemed to be misbranded:

      (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular ***.

      (b) ***

      (c) ***

      1. If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.

      2. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing:

      1. The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor;

      2. An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count; however, under this subparagraph reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the department.


  9. Section 500.121, Florida Statues, reads as follows in pertinent part: