STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At all times material hereto fee simple record title to the property herein known as the Pepsi Facility was in the name of GC-H Corporation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
The sole issue for resolution in this case is whether the rental payments made by Petitioner for use and occupancy of the Pepsi Facility are subject to the rental tax imposed pursuant to Sections 212.031 and 212.05, Florida Statutes.
With reference to the lease or rental of real property, Section 212.031, Florida Statutes; provides as follows:
(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who
engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property unless such property is:
Assessed as agricultural property under s. 193.461.
Used exclusively as dwelling units.
Property subject to tax on parking, docking, or storage spaces under s.212.03(6).
* * *
For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied in an amount equal to 5 percent of and on the total rent charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental.
* * *
(2)(a) The tenant actually occupying, using, or entitled to the use of any property the rental from which is subject to taxation under this section shall pay the tax to his immediate landlord or other person granting the right to such
tenant to occupy or use such real property.
With reference to the lease or rental of tangible personal property, Section 212.05; Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter, or who stores for use or consumption in this state any item or article of tangible personal property as defined herein and who leases or rents such