Washington| Change
[…] 9. The language of the particular statutes and regulations is clear that the "consideration" to be levied on is not synonymous with "value" of the property conveyed, however that value may be calculated, but rather, is analogous to the face amount of the document accomplishing the conveying. Specifically, I have considered that, Section 201.02 Florida Statures provides:


      (1)(a) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or other- wise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on

      each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 45 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of

      such deed, instrument document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 45 cents for each $100 or fractional

      part thereof of the consideration therefor.


    10. The parties are agreed that Rules 12B-4.12 and 12B-4.13 Florida Administrative Code apply.


    11. Rule 12B-4.12, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


      1. Documentary Stamps; Rate, Computation; Effective July 1, 1981, The tax under Section 201.02, F.S., on deeds, instruments, documents, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty or any interest therein is transferred or conveyed is 45 cents on each $100 or fractional parte thereof of the consideration paid, or to

        be paid. When the full amount of the consideration is not shown in the fact of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 45 cents on each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. However, tax under

        Section 201.02, F.S., at the rate of 40 cents will apply to any document delivered prior to July 1, 1981, which conveys an interest in realty, regardless of date of recordation.