Ohio| Change
[…] 9. There is probable cause to believe that Fairfield does not always give adequate notice of the sales of cars it repossesses, and that it did not give adequate notice in the LaCoste and Bell cases. The evidence does not suggest, however, that Respondents accept payments late then rely on the lateness as grounds for acceleration and repossession.


  10. Respondents contend that Section 501.212, Florida Statutes (1983), insulates them from proceedings under the Little FTC Act by making it inapplicable to "[a]n act or practice required or specifically permitted by federal or state law." Section 501.212(1), Florida Statutes (1983). They point to Section 679.503, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:


    Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial

    process of this can be done without breach of the peace. . . .


    But neither Section 679.503, Florida Statutes (1983), nor any other provision of law authorizes repossession of an automobile by the seller when the buyer is not in default as there is probable cause to believe occurred with respect at least to the Hobbs car.