Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable statutes, rules, and legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law:


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  8. The burden of showing entitlement to the license applied for is on the applicant. See Rule 28- 6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. J.W.C. Company, Inc., v. Department of Transportation, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  9. Section 559.79, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. Each application for a license issued by the Department of Business Regulation shall include a statement showing the name and address of each person who owns 10 percent or more of

      the outstanding stock or equity interest in the licensed activity and the name and address of each officer, director, chief executive, or other person who, in accordance with the rules of the issuing agency, is determined to be able directly or indirectly to control the operation of the business of the licensed entity.

    2. Each application for a license or renewal of a license issued by the Department of Business Regulation shall be signed under oath or affirmation by the applicant, or owner or chief executive of the applicant, without the need for witnesses unless otherwise required by law.

  10. Section 559.791, Florida Statutes, reads as follows: Any license issued by the Department of

    Business Regulation which is issued or renewed in response to an application upon which the person signing under oath or affirmation has falsely sworn to a material statement, including, but not limited to, the names and addresses of the owners or managers of the licensee or applicant, shall be subject to