Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 561.17(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. Any person, before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distributing, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages, shall file, with the district supervisor of

      the district of the division in which the place of business for which a license is sought is located, a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided to the district supervisor by the division.

      * * *


  13. Section 112.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    ***[A] person who has had his civil rights restored may be denied a license, permit, or certification to pursue, practice, or engage in an occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business by reason of the prior conviction for a crime if the crime was a felony or first degree misdemeanor and directly related to the specific occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business for which the license, permit, or certificate is sought.


  14. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part: