Washington| Change
[…] The Petitioner's last convictions were on July 30, 1979, which is more than five years ago.


  16. With regard to the contention that the Petitioner's application should be denied because he has been convicted of a felony within the last past fifteen years, there is no doubt that the Petitioner has been so convicted. But he has also had his civil rights restored. Accordingly, by operation of Section 112.011(1)(b), Florida Statues, the Petitioner's felony convictions can only operate as a bar to licensure if the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted are "directly related to the specific occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business for which the license is sought." The crimes for which Petitioner has been convicted include conspiracy to deliver or possess cocaine and delivery of cocaine.