Washington| Change
[…] 10. Section 559.791, Florida Statutes, reads as follows: Any license issued by the Department of

    Business Regulation which is issued or renewed in response to an application upon which the person signing under oath or affirmation has falsely sworn to a material statement, including, but not limited to, the names and addresses of the owners or managers of the licensee or applicant, shall be subject to denial of the application or suspension or revocation of the license, and the person falsely swearing shall be subject to any other penalties provided by law.


  11. Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 19 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 19 years of age.

    2. No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state; who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state or any other state of the United States of illegally dealing

      in narcotics; or who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state or any other state of the United States; or to a corporation, any of the officers of which shall have been

      so convicted. The term "conviction" shall include an adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the forfeiture of a bond when charged with a crime.


  12. Section 561.17(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part: