Washington| Change
[…] 4. On June 13, 1984, Respondent signed and sealed a "Sketch of Survey," for Lot 17, Block 6, Addition J., South Miami Heights, Plat Book 68, Page 74, Public Records of Dade County, Florida commonly known as 20301 S.W. 117 Avenue, Miami, Florida.


  5. The Sketch of Survey reflects only one angle and no bearings, and failed to set a monument or offset witness point for the northeast corner of the property.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  7. Section 472.033, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection

      1. may be taken:

        1. Upon proof that the licensee is guilty

          . . . of negligence . . . in the practice of land surveying;

        2. Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation upon a licensed land surveyor; vio- lating any provision of this chapter, a rule

      of the board or department. . . .

      (2) The board shall specify by rule the acts or omissions which constitute a violation of subsection (1).


  8. Rule 21HH-2.01, F.A.C., provides: