Washington| Change
[…] 39. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes provides as follows;


      The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


    40. Section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes in pertinent part provides as follows:


      A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or he may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner

      under his discretion and supervision only....

    41. In disciplinary proceedings, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino

v. Department of Rehabilitative Services, 348 So2d 349, (1 DCA Fla. 1977).