STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.02, Florida Statutes (1977), provides in part:
It shall be the function and duty of the department, subject to current federal regula- tions, to:
Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited to, executing agreements in conjunction with the Governor in accordance with Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and Title 23, U.S. Code.
(c) Determine unzoned commercial and industrial areas; . . .
Section 479.08, Florida Statutes (1984), provides in part:
The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter. . . .
Pursuant to these statutes and rules the Department of Transportation has a duty not only to control the erection of outdoor advertising signs along the interstate and federal-aid primary highways, but also to control the continued maintenance of these signs.