Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), F.S.

  16. Petitioner alleges in its Administrative Complaint that Respondent continues to violate Chapter 386, F.S., relating to nuisances, and Chapter 10D- 6, F.A.C., relating to Sewage Disposal Systems. Following inspections in May, 1984, Petitioner issued a notice of violation on July 27, 1984 stating that the operation of cesspools for sewage disposal is a violation Florida law.


  17. Section 386.041(1), F.S., provides as follows in pertinent part:


    1. The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:

      1. Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing processes harmful to human or animal life and air pollutants, gases; and noisome odors which are harmful to human or animal life.

      2. Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies.

        * * *

        1. The creation, maintenance, or causing of any condition capable of breeding flies, mosquitoes, or other arthropods capable of transmitting diseases, directly or indirectly to humans.

        2. Any other condition determined to be a sanitary nuisance as defined in s. 356.01. (Emphasis Supplied)


  18. A sanitary nuisance is defined by Section 356.01, F.S., as: