Washington| Change
[…] 9. This complaint was brought under the provisions of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes. Dealers in agricultural products are regulated pursuant to Section 604.15-604.30. Section 604.15 states the regulation of dealers in agricultural products is necessary in the interest of the public welfare because of the speed with which such products move through commerce, because of the difficulty of identification, and that because recovery is impractical, producers are subject to the possibility of economic harm in the event an agricultural product dealer defaults.


  10. Section 604.21 establishes the procedures for providing redress to a producer who claims he was damaged by the default of a licensed dealer. That section provides in pertinent part:


    Such complaints shall be filed within 9 months from Use date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to

    be sold for the producer. (Underlining added.)


  11. Sections 604.15 and 604.21 should be read in para materia not only because they are contained in the same section of the statutes, but also because Section 604.15 gives insight into the legislative intent.