Ohio| Change
[…] Without being sealed, the drawings were useless.


  9. During the time of this incident the respondent had personal problems which required him to stay in New Jersey. His wife was quite ill and his wife's parents' estate had to be settled. Respondent has been a registered surveyor for over 30 years and, until the instant action, had never had a complaint filed against him.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 472.033(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts which constitute grounds for which the Board of Professional Land Surveyors may take disciplinary action. Disciplinary action may be imposed "[u]pon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency; or misconduct, in the he practice of land surveying. . . ." Section 472.033(1)(g).