Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner contends that the filing of a public offering statement or subsequent phase filing containing the designation of a "managing entity" under Section 721.07, F.S., is the act that triggers the duty to pay the managing entity fee. Respondents urge that since no construction, advertisement, contracts or recordation of the proposed phases of their condominiums had occurred on January 1, 1984, there were no "accommodations" or "facilities" and

    therefore no "time-share periods" as that term is defined in section 721.05(27), upon which the managing entity fee sought by Petitioner is based.


    Section 721.27, F.S. (1983), provides:

    Annual fee for each time-share period in plan. -- On or before January 1 of each year each managing entity shall collect as a common expense and pay to the division an annual fee of $1 for each time-share period within the time-share plan.


    Definitions of key terms used in this statute are set forth in Section 721.05,

    F.S. (1983), as follows:


    (17) "Managing entity" means the person responsible for operating and maintaining the time-share plan.