STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When the complaints of abuse were investigated and appeared to have substance, McIntyre advanced the timetable of notice, evaluations, activities and timeframe (NEAT) procedures contained in the union contract between the teachers and Hernando County School Board. Absent the complaints of abuse Respondent would have been given more time to demonstrate she was competent to maintain order and teach science to her classes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 231.36(1)(a) Fla. Stat. provides:
Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the terms of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or
conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Rules pertaining to dismissal of instructional personnel are contained in Chapter 6B-4, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 6B-4.08 entitled Criteria for Dismissal Procedures provides in pertinent part: