Washington| Change
[…] Broderick and the other Respondents never represented anything, other than that the funds were investment capital they were seeking to finance their own project to which they or their corporation would hold title and in return for which they would sell shares in the trust agreement involved, later replaced by simple promissory notes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).


  15. Section 475.25(1)(b) provides that the Commission may suspend or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine or reprimand or all of the foregoing if a licensee . . .


    "(b) has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, coupled with negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation or territory; has

    violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied in a real estate transaction; . . ."


    It is further provided that, at Subsection (d) that the above sanctions may be imposed if a licensee . . .