STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Sections 120.56(1) and 120.54(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 440.185(9), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:
Any employer or carrier who fails or refuses to send any form, report, or notice required by this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $100.00 for each such failure.
That statute is implemented by Rule 38F-2.13, Florida Administrative Code, which provides for the imposition of a penalty based on a carriers failure or refusal to file reports. That rule in pertinent part provides:
Any carrier which fails to timely send any forms, reports or notice required by statute or the rules of the Division of Workers' Compensation shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to $100.00 for each such failure. (Emphasis Supplied)