Ohio| Change
[…] the alimony payments awarded to Intervenor, and by his statements to Petitioner and to his friend, George Watson, indicating his belief that the change had been effected, and, finally, by the fact that Respondent accepted and thereafter utilized the change of address contained in the change of beneficiary notice.


    17. Respondent relied on the Arnow case5 in its decision to award the continuing benefits to Intervenor on the death of Jack

      E. Walden (discussed below).


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    18. Section 321.20(5), F.S.(1975), governs the payment of continuing benefits to spouses who survive retired highway patrolmen. This section provides:


      Every member shall have the right at any time prior to receipt of his first monthly pension payment to elect to receive a reduced pension during his lifetime with the provision that such reduced pension, or one- half thereof if so designated, shall be continued after his death to his spouse during her lifetime. The amount of such reduced pension shall be the actuarial equivalent of the amount of such pension otherwise payable to the member in accordance with subsection (1). (emphasis added)


    19. Section 122.08(4), F.S. (1975) governs the payment of continuing benefits to spouses who survive retired state employees, and does not differ in any material way from the provision quoted above. Section 122.08(4), F.S., states:


      Any state or county officer or employee shall have the right at any time prior to receipt of his or her first monthly installment of retirement compensation to elect to receive a reduced retirement compensation with the provision that the surviving spouse shall continue to draw such reduced retirement compensation, or one-half thereof if so designated, so long as such spouse shall live. The amount of such reduced retirement compensation shall be the

      actuarial equivalent of the amount of such retirement compensation otherwise payable to such officer or employee. (emphasis

      added)