Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Based on the foregoing findings of feet and on the applicable statutes, rules, and court decisions, I make the following conclusions of law.


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.


  8. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that all persons employed or appointed as corrections officers shall, among other things, "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by

    the commission." And Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:


    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s.

    943.13(1)-(10) and shall by rule, adopt revocation-of-certification procedures pursuant to chapter 120.


  9. There is no competent substantial evidence in the record of this case that Mr. Moncrief ever engaged in any form of sexual congress with Ms. Lynda Carroll.