STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $560.00 for household the size of Petitioners', the Petitioners were eligible for assistance under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding.
The Petitioners do not dispute that their monthly verified income is $561.00 and that the monthly income limit for their household is $560.00 but they question the fact that they were declared to be ineligible because their monthly verified income exceeded the monthly income limit by only one dollar.
Under Section 409.508(2), Florida Statutes (1983) the Respondent "is designated as the state agency to administer the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981, 42 U.S.C. ss. 8621 et. seq." and "is authorized to provide home energy assistance benefits to eligible. . ." And, in accordance with Section 409.508(4), Florida Statutes, Respondent adopted Chapter 10C-29, Florida Administrative Code to carry out the provisions of this act.