STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When a contractor exceeds its contract time on a project, it results in management and personnel allocation problems and increased costs (overtime). When a contractor is not on the job during contract days, the Department still has to send inspectors daily to monitor the safety and weather conditions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case.
Section 337.16, Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.), provides in part:
A contractor shall not be qualified to bid when a an investigation by the depart- ment discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked.
A contractor is delinquent when unsatisfactory progress is being made on a construction project or when the allowed contract time has expired and the contract work is not complete. Unsatisfactory progress shall be determined in accordance with the contract provisions.
Rule 14-23.01, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part:
Disqualification. Any contractor declared delinquent under the provisions of this Rule shall be disqualified from further bidding and shall be disapproved as a subcontractor during the period the contractor's certificate of qualification is suspended or revoked. . . .
Determination of Delinquent Status.
A contractor may be declared delinquent because of unsatisfactory progress on a contract with the Department, determined as follows: