Ohio| Change
[…] 15. Respondent promulgated Rule 21M-22.18 partly under the following statutory authority:


    458.313 Licensure by endorsement.

    (4) The board may promulgate rules and regulations, to be applied on a uniform and consistent basis, which may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. (Emphasis supplied.)


    Within Section 458.313 it is provided that a license by endorsement shall be issued to an applicant who, in addition to other requirements, is a graduate of a medical school or college maintaining a standard or reputation approved by the Board pursuant to Section 458.311. See Section 458.313(1)(c).

    Section 458.311 was also cited as authority for the rule in question and states:


    458.311 Licensure by examination.

    1. Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department

      to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who the board certifies has:

      * * *

      (b) Graduated from an allopathic medical school or allopathic college recognized

      and approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education.

      * * *

    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1)(b), graduates of foreign medical schools, except approved schools in Canada, who are otherwise qualified, whose medical credentials have been evaluated by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates, and who have passed the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates examination may be accepted for the examinations in this state. However, a graduate of a foreign medical school need not present the certificate of such educational commission or pass the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates examination if:

      1. He is licensed through written examination in at least one state of the United States whose examination requirements have been approved by the board as substantially equivalent to or

        more stringent than the Florida examination; his license is in good standing in that state; and he has continuously and actively engaged in the practice of medicine in that state for any

        4 of the preceding 5 years immediately prior to application; and

      2. He has been examined and certified as a specialist by one of the appropriate American specialty boards accredited by

        the Council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association.

    3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1)(b), a graduate of a foreign medical school need not present the certificate issued by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates or pass the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates examination if he:

    * * *