Washington| Change
[…] The hearing officer specifically found that gasoline was seeping through the soil and that the contamination was spreading from its point of origin. Since "discharge" as defined by Section 376.301(3) includes the "seeping" of any pollutant, Sunshine has discharged a pollutant as prohibited by Section 376.302, Florida Statutes. Since the discharge was not solely the result of the act of a third party, the Section 376.308 defense does not relieve Sunshine of liability. Sunshine is liable to contain, remove, and abate the discharge in accordance with Section 376.305, Florida Statutes.


      This interpretation of the statute is consistent with the stated legislative intent. Section 376.30, Florida Statutes, provides:


      1. The Legislature finds and declares that the preservation of surface and ground waters is a matter of the highest urgency and priority .

      2. The Legislature further finds and declares that:

* * *

(d) Such state interests outweigh any economic burden imposed by the Legislature upon those engaged in storing pollutants and related activities.

* * *

·(4) The Legislature further finds and declares that the preservation of the quality of surface and ground waters is of prime public interest to the State . and that the interest of the state in such preservation outweighs any burdens of liability imposed by the Legislature upon those persons engaged: in storing pollutants and related activities.