Washington| Change
[…] The defenses are not available in actions brought under Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, or rules adopted pursuant to that Chapter, but only in actions instituted by the Department pursuant to Chapter 376, Florida Statutes.

Exception Number 4


In its fourth exception, the Department urges that the hearing officer erred in implicitly holding that the defenses established by Section 376.308, Florida Statutes, are applicable to Chapter

376 claims which are asserted by notice of violation. The Department argues that the language in Section 376.308 that states that the statute applies to "any suit instituted by the Department under ss. 376.30-376.315, Florida Statutes" makes the defense available only in civil suits and not administrative enforcement actions. I disagree with the Department's reasoning and I reject the fourth exception.


Section 376.308, Florida Statutes, does not limit its defenses to civil action.