Washington| Change
[…] 458.313 Licensure by endorsement.--

    (4) The board may promulgate rules and regu- lations, to be applied on a uniform and consis- tent basis, which may be necessary to carry

    out the provisions of this section. (Emphasis supplied.)


  15. Within Section 458.313 it is provided that a license by endorsement shall be issued to an applicant who, in addition to other requirements, is a graduate of a medical school or college maintaining a standard or reputation approved by the Board pursuant to Section

    458.311. See Section 458.313(1)(c). Section 458.311 was also cited as authority for the rule in question and states:


    458.311 Licensure by examination.--

    1. Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The depart- ment shall examine each applicant who the board certifies has:

      * * *

      (b) Graduated from an allopathic medical school or allopathic college recognized and ap- proved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education.

      * * *

    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- graph (1)(b), graduates of foreign medical schools, except approved schools in Canada, who are otherwise qualified, whose medical credentials have been evaluated by the Educa- tional Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates, and who have passed the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates ex- amination may be accepted for the examinations in this state. However, a graduate of a fo- reign medical school need not present the certificate of such educational commission or pass the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates examination if:

      1. He is licensed through written examina- tion in at least one state of the United States whose examination requirements have been ap- proved by the board as substantially equivalent to or more stringent than the Florida examina- tion; his license is in good standing in that state; and he has continuously and actively engaged in the practice of medicine in that state for any 4 of the preceding 5 years

        immediately prior to application; and

      2. He has been examined and certified as a specialist by one of the appropriate American speciality boards accredited by the Council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association.

    3. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- graph (1)(b), a graduate of a foreign medical school need not present the certificate issued by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medi- cal Graduates or pass the Educational Commis- sion for Foreign Graduates examination if he:

    * * *