Washington| Change
[…] Section 458.311(2) allows the Respondent to determine if graduates of foreign medical schools are "otherwise qualified," in addition to other stated requirements, and then also provides that they "may" be accepted for examination. More particularly, Section 458.311(3)(d) specifies that supervised clinical training for graduates of foreign medical schools shall be "in a hospital affiliated with a medical school approved by the council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association."