STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 120.021(11), Florida Statutes (1985). Employer is defined to include district school boards. Section 121.021(10), Florida Statutes (1985).
The Legislature chose not to define "regularly established position," a vague phrase, susceptible to differing interpretations. It delegated this task to Respondent, Department of Administration, Division of Retirement (Division).
Section 121.021(19) defines "prior service," as used in Chapter 121, as prior employment which, at the time it is claimed, "satisfies the requirement for a regularly established position, as defined by rules of the Florida's Retirement System." (Emphasis added.) The Division, responding to this charge, adopted a complex set of rules which define what a "regularly established position" is and what it is not, stating general standards, then providing exceptions.