Ohio| Change
[…] "But, what are the rights of the seller and the broker? In the absence of a specific agreement or custom, when a purchaser refuses to sign a contract after the offer has been accepted, the broker is only entitled to the agreed or usual commission percentage of

    the deposit. Where the purchaser refuses to go through with a contract by which he is bound and which can be enforced against him by the seller, the

    broker may, in the absence of a contract or custom, appropriate the deposit up

    to the amount of the earned commission."

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides in pertinent part:


    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may stipend a license ore permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000

      for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, permittee, or applicant:


      * * *


      (b) Has been guilty of . . . culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated ~ duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.


      * * *


      (d) Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or thing of value, including a share of a real estate commission, or any secret or illegal profit, or any divisible share or portion thereof, which has come into his hands and which is not his property or which he is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the circumstances.