STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As of the time of the hearing, the Association maintained over $50,000 in the interest-bearing security deposit account.
While the $1,000 security deposit is not collected from unit owners at the condominium, it is collected from all tenants regardless of the length of tenancy, number of persons occupying the unit or the age of those occupants.
The problems of finding a way to deal with misbehavior of tenants encountered by the Association is similar to problems experienced by other condominium associations in its geographical area.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 718.112(2)(i), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) provides:
"Transfer fees. No charge shall be made by the association or any body thereof in connection with the sale, mortgage, lease, sublease, or other transfer of a unit unless the association is required to approve such transfer and a fee for such approval is provided for in the declaration, articles, or bylaws. Any such fee may be preset, but in no event may such fee exceed $50. However, if the lease or sublease is a renewal of a lease or sublease with the same lessee or sublessee, no charge shall be made."
"Charge" is defined as "the price asked for goods or services."