Washington| Change
[…] Further, even if there were irregularities in the investigative stage, the hearing in this cause is de novo, and such irregularities, if any, in the free-form process would not taint the Section 120.57(1) proceeding or otherwise deprive Crumiel of her opportunity to a fair hearing. Accord: The School Board of Dade County v.

      Francis Burton, DOAH Case No. 84-3584, Recommended Order entered

      June 20, 1985. Therefore, any alleged violations of the contract are irrelevant to this proceeding.


    3. Respondent is charged with incompetency within the meaning of Subsection 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes (1985). That subsection provides in relevant part as follows:


      (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any

      time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkeness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpi

      tude . . .


      Subsection 231.28(1)(b) and (f), Florida Statutes (1985), authorize the Education Practices Commission to suspend or revoke a teaching certificate if the licensee: