Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, respondent is guilty of violating Section 466.28(1)(m), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count III of the Administrative Complaint.

    83. Count III of the Administrative Complaint also charged that respondent with violating Section 466.028(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by failing to perform a statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee. Specifically, the complaint alleged that

      respondent failed to sign a written dental work order as required by Section 466.021, Florida Statutes. Section 466.021, reads as follows:


      Every duly licensed dentist who uses the services of any unlicensed person for the purpose of constructing, altering, preparing, or duplicating any denture, partial denture, bridge splint, or orthodontic or prosthetic appliance shall be required to furnish such unlicensed person with a written work order in such form as shall be approved by the department . . . . This form shall be dated and signed by such dentist and shall include the patient's name or number with sufficient descriptive information to clearly identify the case for each separate and individual piece of work; said work order shall be made in duplicate form, the duplicate copy to be retained in a permanent file in the dentist's office for a period of two years. . . .


      The laboratory procedure authorization form states that it is a form supplied by the Board of Dentistry in compliance with Section 466.021. Respondent did not sign the authorization work order.