STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] provisions of this chapter shall have his need removed from the public assistance grant. The department shall appoint a protective payee who shall receive the public assistance grant and use it to purchase the necessities required by the dependent child. The protective payee shall maintain written records of the public assistance receipts and disbursements for review by the department.
In addition, Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes, designates Respondent "as the state agency responsible for the (ministration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 USC s.1302." See also 42 U.S.C. 602 and Section 409.026, Florida Statutes, which require Respondent to comely with regulations concerning AFDC funding.