STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Public Service Commission, 446 So.2d 1063, 1067 (Fla. 1984)
The party contesting the validity of a rule carries the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the challenged rule is without statutory authority, arbitrary and capricious. Humana, Inc. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 469 So.2d. 889 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Department of Natural Resources v Sailfish Club of Florida, Inc., 473 So.2d 261 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). In this case, Petitioner and Intervenor have failed to meet this burden.
Respondent has specific statutory authority to adopt Rule 10C-25.06 under the authority of Section 409.2572, Florida Statutes, which provided:
409.2572 Cooperation.--Any person who is receiving public assistance for, or who has the care, custody, or control of, a dependent child and who without good cause fails or refuses to cooperate with the department, a program attorney, or a prosecuting attorney in the course of the administration of the
provisions of this chapter shall have his need removed from the public assistance grant. The department shall appoint a protective payee who shall receive the public assistance grant and use it to purchase the necessities required by the dependent child.