Ohio| Change
[…] He has no signs posted concerning drugs but does have posted a letter from the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco. Respondent was told by employees and customers that Greg Sullivan was involved in drug transactions and barred Sullivan from the premises.


  20. No evidence was presented as to what, if any, changes were made in Respondent's management of the premises after he received notice in November 1984 that drug transactions were alleged to have occurred on the premises.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1985) provides in pertinent part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, or any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agency, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for

        suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


        * * *


        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


        * * *


        (3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed

        $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction.