Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


  22. The Division agreed at final hearing that the charges in Count 2.b), subpart 3 (regarding gambling on a football pool), and 2.c) should be stricken from the Notice To Show Cause. The Division proved the other gambling violations alleged in Count 2 of the Notice To Show Cause. Count 2.f) alleged that Respondent Steve Martin gambled on the pool table with a patron known as Leo.


  23. Investigator Woodrow heard an agreement between Martin and Leo to play pool for $25 a game but did not actually observe an exchange of money. Section 849.14, Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or cor.tcst of skill, speed or power or endurance of man. . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." An agreement between two persons to risk money on a contest or chance of any kind constitutes a violation of this section. See Bellamy v. State, 347 So.2d 419 (Fla. 1977) Creash v. State, 179 So. 149 (Fla. 1938); State v.