Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.57(1) and 604.21(6) Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 604.21 Florida Statutes describes a complaint and hearing procedure for claims of damage by breach of an agreement by a licensed dealer in agricultural products. Subsection 604.21(1) Florida Statutes provides:


      1. Complaint; investigation:

        hearing-


        1. Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealers and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within 9 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products as agent, to be sold for the producer. (emphasis added)


  11. Petitioner has the burden of proving its claim against Respondent or its surety. Balino v. Department of HRS, 348 So.2d

    349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).