STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Baxter's Asphalt and Concrete, Inc. v. D.O.T., 475 So.2d 1284; 1286 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).
Also at issue in this proceeding is the effect of Capeletti Brothers, Inc. v. D.O.T., DOAH Case No. 85-3340R; Final Order entered December 31, 1985, which holds Rule 14-78.03 invalid insofar as it purports to authorize DOT to establish and enforce
WBE goals on contracts under which no federal funds are expanded. DOT has timely filed Notice of Appeal from that Final Order.
Section 120.56(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(3) . . . The hearing officer may declare all or part of a rule invalid. The rule or part thereof declared invalid shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires or at a later date specified in the decision.