Ohio| Change
[…] The purpose of this act is to further the policy of the state to encourage and assist blind and other severely handicapped individuals to achieve maximum personal independence through useful, productive, and gainful employment by assuring an expanded and constant market for their products and services, thereby enhancing their dignity and capacity for self-support and minimizing their dependence on welfare and need for costly institutionalization.


  11. DOT also alludes to its written policy adopted August 20, 1986, which, however, makes reference only to Section 413.036, Florida Statutes (1985), the provision on which FARF relies. That section reads:


    If any agency intends to procure any product or service on the procurement list, that agency shall, in accordance with rules and regulations of the commission, procure such product or service at the price established by the commission from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely handicapped if the product or service is available within a reasonable delivery time. This act shall not apply in any case in which products or services are available for procurement from any agency of the state and procurement therefrom is required under the provision of any law currently in effect.

    Section 413.036, Florida Statutes (1985).


  12. Intervenor's Exhibit No. 2 shows FARF to be the designated "central, non-profit agency," Rule 130-1.003, Florida Administrative Code, called for by Rule 130-1.003(1), Florida Administrative Code.