Washington| Change
[…] As noted above, Respondent's filing of a Permit application in September of 1987 is wholly irrelevant to this proceeding. Additionally, the remainder of Respondent's claim is nothing more than reargument of its factual exceptions which were rejected above and is therefore meritless.


Secondly, Respondent claims that the Hearing Officer's conclusion that a permit for a south-facing sign cannot now be issued is erroneous because the spacing requirements have no bearing upon the South-facing sign in question under the language of Section 479.07(9)(a), Fla. Stat. This section provides in pertinent part:


The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the Permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site.


Evidently Respondent reads this section as waiving the spacing requirements for the south-facing sign since the north-facing sign satisfies the spacing requirements and is permitted.