Washington| Change
[…] "high-ball" other components on Tables A, B and C (including accessories.)


  43. Under all the circumstances which the evidence shows surround this ITB, it cannot be said that a decision to reject all bids is without any rational basis, is arbitrary or is capricious.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  44. Section 287.001, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:


    287.001 Legislative intent.-The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and

    ethical procurement of contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing

    and procuring contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement

    of contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the consultant to specific ethical considerations be required.


  45. Section 120.53(5), Florida Statutes (1985), prescribing procedures for bidding, provides in pertinent part: